Author: Rachel Aziani

April Post :)

Hey Hey everyone, I am back for my monthly post. πŸ˜‰ Crazy because I remember back in the day I used to post daily. Wow, how things change. Life changes. I still love posting and sharing my life with you all, I just do it on twitter now. Buzz and I did start an Instagram, but I still prefer Twitter. He was supposed to take over Instagram…well that hasn’t happened. Social media can be draining at times. Moderation is key! πŸ™‚

Yesterday was tax day. I of course waited until the last minute like every year. I always owe so why not keep my money a little bit longer. hehe! 2018 was the first full year in California and yes taxes are high, but they were not as bad as I thought so that was good. I do like my CPA here in CA, which is soooo important.

I have been dealing with allergies lately…ugh! Itchy eyes, plugged ears and sneezing…gotta love Spring! I have been using Flonase and that seems to helping A LOT! They are not as bad as they were in Arizona. I needed a shot once a year there.

So I have started some new things. Along with weights and beach cardio I have added yoga and crossfit both. I am enjoying them a lot! I used to do yoga many years ago so it comes a little easier to me, but this crossfit stuff kicks my ass. I did my first cycle class too. It’s always good to do things out of your comfort zone, 50 ain’t got nothing on me! hehe πŸ˜‰ I am in the best shape I have been in a really long time and it’s just going to get better. I have a way to go still. πŸ™‚

We found a dog park that is really close to our house that we been taking Mia to. She loves playing with all the dogs plus it’s great exercise. She is 8 years old, that is middle age I think. She is slowing down a bit, but we walk at least 2 miles a day with her.

Last weekend we went to the Grand Prix in Long Beach for the first time. It was a great time. I had no idea what to expect. We met with friends…it was nice to be outdoors and enjoy the gorgeous weather. It was HUGE..so much to see and do. I have been to NASCAR once and the drag races many times, Buzz’s dad used to drive dragsters so we went all the time. I have always loved fast cars!! πŸ˜‰

We have been trying to explore Ca more all the time. We found some cool trails that lead down to the ocean pretty close to where we live. It’s not hardcore hiking, but the beauty will take your breath away. If you know me…you know I always need my nature fix. I am itching to go the mountains, but going to wait until it gets warmer and plan a camping trip. I am liking the ocean more and more, but the mountains are still my favorite!!

Well that’s about all for now…enough babbling I have some work to get done. Here are some pictures I have snapped lately. Talk more soon…probably May!! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

My Monthly Post ;)

Hey Hey everyone! It’s March already?? Geesh!!! Seems like I only post here once a month, sorry about that. You know things change with time… our priorities change. It’s funny but things that were once SO important to me, don’t matter at all. We really do get wiser as we age!! πŸ˜‰

Did you all have a fun St Patty’s Day?? Buzz and went to the beach…it was so nice to soak up some sun and relax. The weather is finally getting nice, warm and sunny which means more beach time. YAY! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚Β  Although I did hear more rain is coming. Yuk, I am so over rain. I could never live in Seattle. I NEED SUN!

Sooo let’s see, what have I been up to??? Seriously a lot of work lately. A couple new projects are in the works!! πŸ˜‰ Busy Busy!!

Of course we always find time for fun. πŸ™‚ Life is too short not to. We spent a few days with an old friend of 20 years. So nice to catch up andΒ reminisce…such great memories. We will be making new ones with him which is even better! It’s a nice feeling to know some of our best days haven’t happened yet.

We ventured out to Newport beach, took our bikes and spent the day cruising around. It’s a beautiful city!! πŸ™‚ I want to go to Catalina Island this summer. CA has so much to see and do, I don’t think we will plan any out of state trips for awhile.

Tomorrow I am going to the hospital to visit a friend. She has cancer. Ugh! πŸ™ I try not to say I “hate” anything, but I really do HATE cancer!! It sucks!

A friendly reminder to get out and enjoy your life to the fullest!!!!! I say it all the time…but life really is short.

Talk more soon…probably next month. hehe! πŸ˜‰

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

 

Well Hello…It’s Been A While

Good morning everyone!! How is your 2019 going so far? They go so fast…be sure to take time out of your busy lives to smell the roses. πŸ™‚ One day you will realize that the little things ….really are the BIG things. (if you already haven’t) πŸ™‚

I must say the weather here in CA has been pretty shitty! Sooooo much rain…enough is enough. Makes me miss the AZ sunshine, but it is raining there too. Buzz and I planned a bike ride yesterday, but the wind was horrible. We made that mistake one day and the wind almost blew me over. lol πŸ˜‰ I think after work today we will head out on our bikes for a ride and soak up the sun while we can. πŸ˜‰

Did you all have a nice Valentines Day? I am all for romance…but why do we need a day to do that? Kind of silly! I would much rather have flowers on a “normal” day…just because. When they are expected on a certain day it’s just not the same. I did buy Buzz a little box of chocolates…only 4 pieces. hehe! We are doing sooooo good on our healthy diet and working out, I am very proud of us!!!! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ I will say we are both the healthiest we have been in many years…and we still have a way to go. Buzz has been 100 percent nicotine free since March 2018. AMAZING! I never smoked, but I know it’s a hard thing to quit.

Vegas was fun this year for AVN…but it’s always fun. However I got sick AGAIN this year after the show. WTF? Seriously every year I come home sick!! I take extra vitamins and wash my hands non stop and I STILL got the flu. Ughhhhhh!

What did you all think of the Super Bowl? I of course wanted the Rams to win, but we all know how that ended up. I thought it was a very boring game. I prefer more excitement! I do like Tom Brady though, I do…I do. He is so handsome and a class act. The best team won, period.

Buzz and I spent time playing in the mountains for a few days. It’s less than a two hour drive to the snow. It is one of the many things I love about CA…waking up in the mountains and going to bed at the beach.

It was so beautiful!! We had so much fun!! I just love spending time in little towns, everyone is so nice. πŸ™‚

Oh by the way …Happy Presidents Day. πŸ™‚ I hope you all enjoy your day!!! Whatever you do…make it great! πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Kisses,
Rach

 

Hello ;)

Good morning! Happy Martin Luther King Jr Day! Lots of parades are going on today…I hope you all enjoy your holiday! πŸ™‚ Buzz and I are off to beach …going to pack a lunch and ride our bikes until we get tired. I think our record is 23 miles so I want to break that today. It’s a beautiful day…sunny and low 60’s. We had a lot of rain lately! Ugh..too much really. This desert girl needs her sun!!

What did you all think of the football games yesterday? I watched them both and was excited to see the Rams win. Of course…duh! πŸ˜‰ I was cheering on the Chiefs, but they lost. I don’t care much for the Pats, but damn Tom Brady is so hot. I like him! May the best team win. πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

We are getting ready to go to Vegas for AVN. Can’t wait…should be a great time as always! The XBIZ awards were fun too. I always love getting dressed up and seeing old friends.

I hope you all are having a wonderful 2019 so far!! Time flies…so enjoy as much as you can! Every day is a blessing. Talk more soon.

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

Good Bye 2018…..Hello 2019

Good morning and HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! I am up early as usual. πŸ˜‰ Buzz and I never go out New Years Eve, I think since we have known each other we maybe have gone out 2 times. We snuggled on the couch with our babies, ordered door dash and watched movies. We were exactly where we wanted to be. Hopefully you all rang in the New Year exactly how you wanted…partying it up or not. πŸ™‚

I had a wonderful 2018 …but the fresh start of a new year is always good too. I always like to reflect back and see what I have accomplished AND what I could have done different. I am one that tries to live in the present moment. I try not to regret anything in the past and I don’t worry too much about the future. I plan for the future, but you can’t worry too much about it. If you live in the present moment you will be a much happier person. πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Losing my dog back in July was probably the hardest time of 2018. Ugh! I miss him so much! I actually spread his ashes back in Arizona when we went back for Christmas. Oh boy…gave me chills, but that is a long story. If you believe in “signs”…Buzz and I sure got some. We also spread Josie’s ashes at the same time. She died in 2012 from the exact same thing Neo did. They both had lymphoma. They were best buddies and I am so glad I kept her ashes that long. I miss all my babies. At one time I had 4 big dogs, they all have since passed…BUT I still have a dog and a cat. They are amazing, best friends and I feel so lucky that I am their mommy. πŸ™‚

Speaking of Arizona, Buzz and I spent a week there with family. It was such a great trip. We met up with friends, went to our favorite restaurants, spent time in Northern Az…we did a lot of reminiscing. We lived there over 20 years and have so many amazing memories. I will always love Arizona, but I was ready to come home. I doubt I will ever live in the desert again, (I never say never) but I will say I did miss Northern AZ. There is just something about being in the mountains that makes me feel like I am home. Time will tell…. I am very much enjoying the beach life for now. πŸ˜‰

I am so very happy Buzz and I took the risk and moved to CA. It was so scary …and if you know me… I hate change!! However I have learned that change is necessary for growth. BOTH business/career and personal growth. If you always stay the same and never change, you are missing out. Trust me. I was perfectly happy in Arizona, but even happier now. (which I didn’t think was possible)

I did pretty good on my heath last year, but this year I am making it a priority to get in the best/healthiest shape ever! My diet is pretty clean already, but I can do better. 50 is just a number…and I say Bring It On! πŸ˜‰ I am so ready to push my limits!

I wish you all a fabulous 2019! This is your year to flourish! πŸ™‚

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Another New Month!

Well hello December…nice to see you! πŸ™‚ November was such a wonderful month, but aren’t they all really? I just love November the BEST because of my Wedding Anniversary, Birthday and Thanksgiving. I am looking forward to December too because of Christmas! Super excited to go back to Arizona!! πŸ™‚

My parents were here for my birthday and also Thanksgiving. We had soooo much fun. We spent a lot of time at the beach, we even rode bikes. My pops is 76 years old and still rides a bike like a champ. My mom didn’t want to ride so we rented a tandem bike and Buzz drove her around. What a hoot! πŸ˜‰ We took them to a lot of yummy restaurants, had our share of cocktails and went to a really fun comedy club. Omg…we laughed and laughed. Thanksgiving was awesome …we had ham, turkey and all the traditional goodies. A month of great memories for sure. πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

Buzz and I went to the drag races for the first time in CA. We used to go in AZ as well. It was a beautiful day and we had a great time. πŸ™‚

We have been to a few parties as well…The AVN and XBiz parties were back to back. Ugh, seems like that could be scheduled better. BUT they were fun and we are even nominated for a few awards. πŸ™‚Β  That is always flattering! πŸ˜‰

The weather here is cooling off, still in the 60’s most days so I am not complaining. We were down at the beach last night and it was super windy…we froze riding our bikes home. I am still a desert girl, actually both Buzz and I still get cold fast. I suppose living in the desert for over 20 years will do that. πŸ˜‰ I love living at the beach..I am going to soak it all in as much as I can because I am not sure how long we will stay here. We have so many ideas, goals and even some new adventures coming our way. New things are going to happen in 2019. Stay Tuned!

It seems like I am writing once a month now. OOPS! Seriously where does the time go? The months fly by. Life goes fast…so be sure to enjoy it every single day. πŸ™‚ I will write again soon…probably January! LOL πŸ˜‰

Oh did I mention Buzz and I started an Instagram as well. Check it out. AzianiLife

Kisses,
Rach