Hello March!!!! :))

Good afternoon!! Happy March everyone, geesh these months fly by! I can’t believe St Patrick’s Day is next week already! I am thinking of going out this year for some fun! There is always something fun to do in Vegas. 🙂

So what do you all think of the Coronavirus? We went grocery shopping yesterday and they were out of water, paper towels, toilet paper and I am sure much much more. Those are just the things I needed to buy. A lot of the shelves were empty as well, mainly canned goods. I know it’s a real fear, but I do believe people are overreacting IMO. And I don’t mean the people that really need masks because they have health issues. I get that! I don’t know what to think, I do believe it’s always a smart thing to have extra food and water. You never know when you might need that!! Buzz and I went through a prepping stage many many years ago…so I get it. I will be smart, but I will not panic!

I have been getting out in the Nevada desert to enjoy nature!! I need that in my life! Been hiking a few times at Red Rock…it’s so gorgeous there. It feels like a small Sedona. (Arizona) Buzz and I went on a bike ride the other weekend. It was great, the bike path is either 34 or 38 miles. We took a stop in Boulder City which is such a cute little town. They have some really nice parks, restaurants, hotels and bars. It went by Lake Mead and through the desert. GORGEOUS! I know a lot of people don’t see the beauty in the desert, but I truly do…maybe it’s because I am a Scorpio! hehe! Even though I am pretty sure Scorpio is a water sign. ha! Hey I lived by the ocean for a year and it was great..don’t get me wrong, but the water doesn’t give me the same feeling.

I can’t wait to do some exploring this summer…get out of the Vegas heat and enjoy some fresh mountain air. We are planning a trip to Lake Tahoe and I am on the search for my cabin down the road. 🙂 If you know me, this has been something I have wanted for many many years. Life in the mountains is my ultimate goal!!! BUT what mountains?? Hmmm

So I have been kicking ass in the gym, I LOVE CrossFit ..it literally has changed my life. Buzz’s too… he has been my workout partner for over 20 years, but this is so different than lifting weights. I still do that sometimes, but not like I did before…and I look and feel better than I have …maybe ever! :))) Still doing Yoga too…keeping active is key!

We sponsored our 2nd bowling night and once again it was a blast! It’s so nice to socialize here in Vegas with old and new friends. We have been living here now for 5 months! I really didn’t know what to expect because most of my time in Vegas was spent on the Strip. Life here is nothing like that. It’s actually very small town feeling…but with so much entertainment and nature in every direction. Pretty much the best of both worlds! Anything you might want to do is available 24 hours a day. I am an early bird so I don’t care too much about that stuff. I am very happy about our decision to leave CA. I don’t have any regrets living there though…it was a much needed stepping stone to leave Arizona. I needed to leave Arizona to grow. I do love AZ…always will!!

We have some new projects coming soon, they always take longer than you think. Having patience is soooo important! 🙂 I will fill you all in as soon as I can!

Hope life is treating you all well! Just remember life is up and down…you are in charge of your own happiness. Nobody or nothing can make YOU happy. It’s an inside job! 😉

Sending an early cheers for St Patrick’s Day! Be sure to follow me on Twitter and Instagram

Talk again in April! Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

 

Happy to see February!! :) :) :)

Good morning !!! How’s 2020 treating you so far?? Mine is good. BUSY! Wow! January is always a nutty month every year so nothing new there! 😉 AVN and Internext were great and even better now that I live in Vegas. It was sooooo nice coming home to my bed! This is the FIRST year in history that I didn’t get sick. Actually Buzz didn’t either. Of course we didn’t stay out until 3-4 AM so that helped. Been there…done that. lol 🙂 It’s so funny how we change. Things that were important at one time, are so NOT… and things that were NOT important…ARE! We had some very successful business meetings and I am excited for new things coming! 🙂 🙂 🙂

We sponsored a bowling night here in town and it was SO MUCH FUN! I am not very good, but it’s still a great time socializing with everyone. Some of our CA friends were here which is awesome and there are so many industry people here in Vegas. LOVE that! I am so so so happy we moved. 🙂

I finally broke down and bought the new Iphone…I am not one of those people that really cares to have the newest things. They are just “things” to me … as long as it works I am good to go. However, mine was starting to break down AND I was super excited about the camera on the new one. It’s pretty amazing…that just means more pics of my dog and cat. LOL 😉

Did any of you make a New Years resolution?? I see the gym is a little busier so I am guessing YES! I made some personal goals for myself and so far so good! I started going back to Yoga, I took a few weeks off because of the BS excuse “I am too busy.” I really was busy, but we should never be too busy for ourselves. It’s so important to make time for YOU!!! Still hitting the CrossFit hard and loving it. Never thought I would say that I actually love working out!! hehe 🙂

It’s so cold and windy in Vegas today. Yikes, it was 70 yesterday and dropped 30 degrees. I am not complaining …I might be this summer though. lol  It’s more seasonal here which I like. I am actually ready for the summer….bbq’s and pool parties. Yay!

What did you all think of the Super Bowl? I didn’t care who won this year, but it was still a great game to watch. Congrats to the Chiefs!! I used to go to Kansas City all the time when I lived in NE growing up. It’s a pretty cool city!

Well I suppose that is about all for now. I will write again in March OR maybe before. I look back and remember when I used to write in my blog daily. There again …time changes. Just remember your Twitter, Facebook or Instagram can be taken away at anytime…MY blog is MINE! Always be careful how much control you give away!!

Speaking of change…The Hard Rock in Vegas has closed it doors for good. It will reopen as a Virgin Hotel. I have so many great memories there! I will try and find some older pics and post them. I remember the first gathering in 1999. Not many people are still around…only a few of us. Others have moved on.

Ok, I am off now. Have a great day/week/month!

Kisses,
Rach

(Let’s see about that) 😉

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WELCOME 2020!!!

Good afternoon everyone! A big HAPPY NEW YEAR to you all! 🙂 It seems like everyone is pretty stoked for this new year and that is great! 2020 has a nice ring to it, right? 😉 I had an awesome 2019 and I am super excited to see what 2020 brings! I want to say thank you all for the love you give me, I really do enjoy sharing my life with you still…after all these years!! 🙂 🙂 I feel sooooo blessed to have such amazing people in my life… friends and family both. Speaking of family Buzz and I went back to AZ for Christmas…it was so nice spending quality time with fam!! We drove through Flagstaff on the way back and WOW, talk about a Winter Wonderland! Just gorgeous! I don’t miss AZ as much as I used to, probably because Las Vegas reminds me a lot of Arizona. I love the desert! Only thing I miss about CA is riding my bike at the beach. However, I am 100 percent happy with our decision to move out of CA. Vegas is even better than I thought it would be, now I know why everyone that lives here loves it. Well I should not say everyone, but most! 🙂 It’s a big small town!

Buzz and I hosted our first annual holiday ONESIE party, it was SOOOO much fun! We catered in food, had a ton of yummy drinks, played air hockey, did shots and got too drunk. hehe! 😉 I woke up the next day and people were sleeping all over my house, which I of course didn’t mind. No drinking and driving! It was funny…country music was blasting and people were starting to drink again. HA! I had a few Bloody Marys and just laughed at all the silliness. I am looking forward to next year already! 🙂

We also hosted a bowling night and that was interesting, lol! I haven’t bowled in so long, I am not very good but it was a blast!! We are going to try and do some type of get together once a month. 🙂 🙂 🙂

So did you all make a bunch of new years resolutions? I always set some goals for business and personal both. It helps guide me in the right direction. I have been KETO now for I think 35 weeks and I love it. However, it is time to make some changes to my diet. I have hit my goal weight, actually I lost a little more than I wanted. So I am going to gain a little more back. I feel so good, my energy is through the roof and my mind is so clear. I just know it’s time to change it up a bit. I had a HUGE cheat meal yesterday. Omg, Buzz and I were hungover so we decided to go out for Mexican food. It was DELISH! I came home and thought a Bloody Mary was a good idea and guess what? It was! LOL I could only drink one and I was ready for bed. hehe! My My My hangovers are bad as you get older. YIKES! I don’t have them very often…I don’t drink as much as I once did. They are BAD, they kill my gym days too. Any ways…it was a fun NYE, we went to a house party. We haven’t been out in so many years, so glad we went. One thing about Vegas is you can pretty much get anywhere in town in 30 min or less. LOVE that!

Well ….that’s about all for now. I am wishing you all a FABULOUS 2020!

Here are a few pics I wanted to share and if you know me…they are of my dog, my cat, food, drinks, nature, working out and friends of course! 😉 Talk again in February OR maybe earlier.
Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

***Make it a December to Remember ***

Good morning everyone!! HAPPY DECEMBER! These months just fly by…it’s nuts!

It actually feels like the holiday season/winter here in Vegas. It’s chilly, rainy and the mountains are covered in snow. I didn’t realize it snowed at such low elevation here. It’s beautiful! Buzz and I packed up the Jeep a few days ago and took a drive to the snow. It was great!!! I always need my nature fix and that did the job! 🙂 We did get stuck, but I know Buzz and that was his goal. He wanted to use his new winch to pull us out. lol 😉 I always say “Boys and their toys!”

It’s been 2 months living here and I can honestly say I love it! It feels like home! I really missed the desert the 2 years I lived in Ca.

Our studio is almost finished, we are shooting there, but our office is not quite done.

Did you all have a nice Thanksgiving? I had turkey day at my house, just a small gathering, but it was fun. It rained all day off and on! It was a holiday filled with friends, food and football! Oh and air hockey. hehe 😉

My parents were here for my birthday, we had an awesome time!!! We ate a lot of delicious food, gambled a bit and spent time in Red Rock Canyon. I really don’t like to gamble much, but I did enjoy playing roulette and even won $40.00. 😉 HEY …it’s better than losing.

Buzz and I are keeping active at the gym, we found a spin class we like, but OMG it’s so hard!! We also found 2 Yoga classes that we like, but we might join a Yoga studio outside of the gym.

It always takes awhile to get settled in a new city! 🙂 Change is good!!!!! I am sooooo excited for 2020!!

Well I think that’s it for now. I will write again soon!! Have a wonderful month ahead!! 🙂 🙂 🙂

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

I LOVE November!!

Good morning! Happy November everyone! I love November for many reasons…my Wedding Anniversary, my birthday and Thanksgiving!

We just celebrated Buzz’s birthday. It was so much fun, we had a lot of our CA friends come in for the weekend. 🙂 🙂 Lots of great memories for sure!

I miss many people in CA, but I must say we are having fun with old friends that live in Vegas. We know so many here and have been friends for 15 plus years. So cool catching up with them. There are WAY too many restaurants here. lol! It’s crazy! I of course am not complaining…I love trying all new places.

Buzz and I celebrated our 22nd Anniversary on the 1st. I feel so blessed every day to have this man in my life! Life is so much better sharing it with him! 🙂

My birthday is the 21st …I am still trying to decide what I want to do. Eat more? Yes probably!! hehe! 😉

Did you all have a nice Halloween??? The holidays are here again!! This is one of my favorite times of the year… nothing is better than spending time with family and friends!!

I can’t believe we have lived here for a month already…wow time flies! We are settled in and it feels like home. I don’t know how long we will be here, but I do see us staying for awhile. Moving sucks! I have a plan to beat the heat next summer. Luckily we do have a pool which helps. 😉 I think Buzz and I will become “snow birds” sooner than later. hehe! 😉

We went to the drag races this past Sunday…always a great time!! Buzz and I been going to drag races for 27 years!! It was a perfect day to spend outdoors. 🙂

If you know me I always need my nature fix!!! We spent an afternoon in Red Rock Canyon…there are lot of hiking and Jeep trails. We bought a year pass so we can go anytime. My parents are coming to visit soon and I know they would love to drive through. It’s really pretty, it reminds me of a small version of Sedona AZ.

So all this eating out and socializing has made me workout even more and harder!!! I am down to my goal weight and body fat, so now I just need to maintain. I never thought I would love CrossFit as much as I do. My body has responded well to it!! Yes even at 50!! LOL!!! 😉 😉 😉 Buzz and I have done a few yoga classes, but no spin classes yet. That’s next!

I have people asking me if I miss Ca …nope not yet, if ever! The only thing I do miss is riding my bike at the beach. Vegas is working out really good for us… always always go with your gut feelings!!

Well that’s it for now! I will write again soon! Take care everyone!!! 🙂 🙂

Kisses,
Rach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fabulous Las Vegas!

Good morning! I am finally getting settled in my new house and getting familiar with my new city. 🙂 🙂 So far…so good. I feel so at home here!!! The weather has been amazing, I am not even thinking about the summer heat yet. 😉 I have a plan to beat the heat!! The people are really nice here too, it has a small town feel. Weird, right? I didn’t expect that from Vegas. I defiantly LOVE the traffic…or should I say lack of. hehe! Buzz and I are getting out and doing some exploring. We drove up to Mount Charleston and did some hiking, it is beautiful with all the Fall colors. There is a ski resort there so looks like I will be skiing this winter, I might try snowboarding. “MIGHT”

Our beach bikes made it to the desert in one piece. YAY! We took them for a spin the other day around the neighborhood and found ourselves by some cool restaurants, grocery stores and a really nice park. Not quite like cruising the beach, but it will work. 😉

Sunday we met up with friends at a really cool restaurant, I felt like I was in the mountains in a lodge/cabin. You all know I love that. 😉 We watched some football, had a few cocktails and talked about life. Some of these friends I have known for over 20 years so of course the “old times” is fun to talk about. So many great memories.

We walked the strip one day…did some shopping and enjoyed a cocktail at the Aria. Wow, there is so much to see and do here. Tonight we are meeting friends for dinner downtown. I haven’t been there in awhile, no doubt it will be very entertaining. It’s strange we live so close to the strip, but it’s so quiet. It’s kind of like the best of both worlds! UBER is becoming my best friend. 🙂

LOVE LOVE LOVE our new gym which is super important to both Buzz and I. It has all the classes we need including yoga and spin class. It also has an amazing cross fit room. 🙂 🙂 🙂

That’s all for now….hope you all have a great day/week/month depending when I write again. Ready for Halloween???

Kisses,

Rach